Privacy Policy

The Charter Hall Group (CHG) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of individuals' personal information. 

In handling this information, the CHG is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which can be found here.

If you use this website, the CHG may collect personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. This website uses cookies. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. The CHG uses cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and the pages you view so that the CHG may service you more efficiently. The CHG may also use third party advertising programs that use cookies to display more relevant advertisements on third party websites.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which the CHG has requested, the CHG may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

If an individual emails the CHG, the email may contain personal information about that individual. The CHG is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner defined within the Australian Privacy Principles. The information will be treated in accordance with the CHG’s Privacy Policy.  

While reasonable steps are taken to protect all the personal information in the possession of the CHG, collected via the website, the CHG cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to over the internet.

It is important that the CHG maintain contact with all its stakeholders, that contact may involve the sending of marketing material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers who are able to decline to receive further marketing material at any time. If such a request is received by the CHG, or if a request is received to access or correct personal information, the CHG will update records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

The CHG has developed a Privacy Policy which embodies the spirit of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Policy summarises the CHG's approach to privacy and how it collects, uses and protects personal information.


If you would like more information about how the CHG handles your information, please view the Charter Hall Group Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

Privacy Officer
Privacy Officer
Charter Hall